The Dance Bible- Term and Condition
Book A Dance Teacher / Choreographer

Terms & Conditions


We value the trust you place in The Dance Bible. That's why we insist upon your reading these Terms of Use carefully. The Terms of Use and policies about Privacy, Fees, Payments, Promotions, Delivery, Returns and Refund together shall form the entire Terms of Use.

  1. What is this Document?
    1. These terms of use, read together with the (i) privacy policy, (ii) fee and payment policy, (iii) delivery policy, (iv) promotions policy, and (v) return and refund policy constitute a legal and binding agreement between you and AD Art Works Private Limited, a company incorporated under the laws of India, having its registered office at 1/29, Street No-4, Vishwas Nagar, Shahdara, Delhi-110032, India. AD Art Works Private Limited works with the brand name ‘The Dance Bible’, which is a registered trademark under the Indian Trademark Registry.
    2. The Agreement, inter alia, provides the terms that govern your access to use (i) The Dance Bible’s website www.thedancebible.com, and its mobile and tablet applications (“Platforms”), (iii) The Dance Bible’s online lifestyle, fashion and dance solutions, which inter alia facilitates sale and purchase of dance merchandise, and lifestyle and fashion merchandise (“Products”) through the Platforms, and (iv) the purchase of Products, and any other service that may be provided by The Dance Bible from time to time (collectively referred to as the “Services”).
    3. You hereby understand and agree that the Agreement forms a binding contract between The Dance Bible and anyone who accesses, browses, or purchases the Products and uses the Services in any manner (“User”) and accordingly, you hereby agree to be bound by the terms contained in the Agreement. If you do not agree to the terms contained in the Agreement, you are advised not to proceed with purchasing the Products or using the Services. The terms contained in the Agreement shall be accepted without modification. The use of the Services would constitute acceptance of the terms of the Agreement.
  2. Terms and Conditions Applicable to Users
    1. Users must be 18 years of age or older to register, or visit or use the Services in any manner. By registering, visiting or using the Services, you hereby represent and warrant to The Dance Bible that you are 18 years of age or older, and that you have the right, authority and capacity to use the Services, and agree to abide by the Agreement. If a User is below 18 years of age, it is assumed that he/she is using/browsing the Platforms under the supervision of his/her parent or legal guardian and that such User’s parent or legal guardian has read and agrees to the terms of this Agreement, including terms of purchase of Products, on behalf of the minor User. Should The Dance Bible be made aware that a User is under the age of 18 and is using/browsing the Platforms without the supervision of his/her parent or legal guardian, The Dance Bible reserves the right to deactivate such User’s account without further notice.
    2. The Agreement is governed by the provisions of Indian law, including, but not limited to:
      1. the Indian Contract Act, 1872;
      2. the Information Technology Act, 2000;
      3. the rules, regulations, guidelines and clarifications framed there under, including the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Information) Rules, 2011 (“SPI Rules”) and;
      4. the Information Technology (Intermediaries Guidelines) Rules, 2011 (“IG Rules”).
    3. The contents of Services, information, text, graphics, images, logos, button icons, software code, interface, design and the collection, arrangement and assembly of the content on the Platforms or any of the other Services are the property of The Dance Bible, its parent company, group companies, subsidiaries, associates, affiliates, suppliers, vendors and sister companies, as the case may be (“The Dance Bible Content”), and are protected under copyright, trademark and other applicable laws. You shall not modify the The Dance Bible Content or reproduce, display, publicly perform, distribute, reverse engineer or otherwise use the The Dance Bible Content in any way for any public or commercial purpose or for personal gain.
    4. The Dance Bible authorises you to view and access the The Dance Bible Content solely for identifying Products, carrying out purchases of Products and processing returns and refunds, in accordance with Return and Refund Policy, if any. The Dance Bible, therefore, grants you a limited, revocable permission to access and use the Services. This permission does not include a permission for carrying out any resale of the Products or commercial use of the The Dance Bible Content, any collection and use of product listings, description, or prices, and, any derivative use of the Platforms or of The Dance Bible Content.
    5. As means to assist the Users in identifying the Products of their choice, The Dance Bible provides visual representations on the Platforms including graphics, illustrations, photographs, images, videos, charts, screenshots, infographics and other visual aids. While reasonable efforts are made to provide accurate visual representations, The Dance Bible disclaims any guarantee or warranty of exactness of such visual representation or description of the Product, with the actual Product ultimately delivered to Users. The appearance of the Product when delivered may vary for various reasons.
    6. Users may make purchases on the Platforms. For the purposes of identifying a User, The Dance Bible may, from time to time, collect certain personally identifiable information such as your first name and last name, email address, mobile phone number, postal address, other contact information, demographic profile, etc. Users may also register themselves on the Platforms. Registration on the Platforms is one-time and you are required to remember your username and password and keep the same confidential. In the event where you have misplaced your username and password details, you can retrieve and change the same using the “forgot username/password” option on the Platforms.
    7. The User shall assume all risks, liabilities, and consequences if his/her account has been accessed illegally or without authorization through means such as hacking and if through such unauthorized access, a purchase of Products has been made through the Services. It is specifically clarified that payments of monies towards any Products purchased through the Services by unauthorized or illegal use of the User’s account shall entirely be borne by the User.
    8. Display of Products for purchase on the Platforms is merely an invitation to offer. An order placed by a User for purchase of a Product constitutes an offer. All orders placed by Users on the Platforms are subject to the availability of such Product, The Dance Bible’s acceptance of the User’s offer and the User’s continued adherence to the terms of the Agreement.
    9. You agree to maintain and promptly update all data provided by you and to keep it true, accurate, current and complete. If you provide any information that is untrue, inaccurate, not current, incomplete, or if The Dance Bible has reasonable grounds to suspect that the information provided by you is untrue, inaccurate, not current, incomplete, or not in accordance with the terms of the Agreement, The Dance Bible reserves the right to indefinitely suspend, terminate or block your access to the Platforms, and refuse to provide you with access to the Platforms in future.
    10. You understand that on your registration as a User or on your purchase of Products on the Platforms, you may receive text messages and/or emails from The Dance Bible on your registered mobile number and/or email address. These messages and/or emails could relate inter alia to your registration, The Dance Bible’s acceptance or rejection of your offer to purchase a Product, payment information, Product dispatch information, information pertaining to other activities you carry out on the Platforms and information pertaining to the promotions that are undertaken by The Dance Bible (or third parties in connection with the Platforms) from time to time. It is specifically clarified that a text message and/or an email confirming the receipt of your order is not an acceptance from The Dance Bible that the Product will be delivered. The Dance Bible’s acceptance to your offer to purchase shall occur and conclude only when the Products have been dispatched by The Dance Bible and a text message and/or email confirming such dispatch has been sent to you. The Dance Bible, at all times, reserves the right to limit the quantity of items in, or cancel an order prior to dispatch.
    11. Any communication from The Dance Bible shall be sent only to your registered mobile number and/or email address or such other contact number or email address that you may designate, for any particular transaction. You shall be solely responsible to update your registered mobile number and/or email address on the Platforms in the event there is a change. Further, The Dance Bible may also send you notifications and reminders with respect to scheduled deliveries of the purchased Products. While The Dance Bible shall make every endeavour to share prompt reminders and notifications relating to the delivery of purchased Products with you, The Dance Bible shall not be held liable for any failure to send such notifications or reminders to you.
    12. The Dance Bible may, at any time and without having to service any prior notice to you: (i) upgrade, update, change, modify, or improve the Services or a part of the Services in a manner it may deem fit, and (ii) change the contents of the Agreement in substance, or as to procedure or otherwise; in each case which will be applicable to all Users. You hereby agree that this is in the fairness of things given the nature of the business and its operations and you will abide by them. As such, you must keep yourself updated at all times and review the terms of the Agreement from time to time. Such changes shall be made applicable when they are posted. The Dance Bible may also alter or remove any content from the Platforms without notice.
    13. Access to and registration on the Platforms is free of cost. Although unlikely, The Dance Bible may modify the Fee, Payment and Promotions Policy to include a fee on access and browsing of the Platforms, or for use of any new service introduced by The Dance Bible without serving prior notice on the Users.
  3. User Covenants and Obligations
    1. As mandated under the provisions of Regulation 3(2) of the IG Rules, The Dance Bible hereby informs you that you are prohibited from hosting, displaying, uploading, modifying, publishing, transmitting, updating or sharing any information that:
      1. belongs to another person and to which you do not have any right;
      2. is grossly harmful, harassing, blasphemous, defamatory, obscene, pornographic, pedophilic, libelous, invasive of another’s privacy, hateful, or racially, ethnically objectionable, disparaging, relating to or encouraging money laundering or gambling, or otherwise harmful in any manner whatsoever;
      3. harms minors in any way;
      4. infringes any patent, trademark, copyright or other proprietary rights;
      5. violates any law for the time being in force;
      6. deceives or misleads the addressee about the origin of such messages or communicates any information which is grossly offensive or menacing in nature;
      7. impersonates or defames another person; or
      8. contains software viruses or any other computer code, files or programs designed to interrupt, destroy or limit the functionality of any computer resource.
    2. You are also prohibited from:
      1. violating or attempting to violate the integrity or security of the Platforms or the The Dance Bible Content;
      2. transmitting any information on or through the Platforms that is disruptive or competitive to the provision of Services by The Dance Bible;
      3. intentionally submitting on the Platforms, false or inaccurate information;
      4. using any engine, software, tool, agent or other mechanism (such as spiders, robots, avatars, worms, time bombs, Easter eggs, cancel bots, intelligent agents, etc.) to navigate or search the Platforms;
      5. attempting to decipher, decompile, disassemble or reverse engineer any part of the Platforms; or
      6. copying or duplicating in any manner any of the The Dance Bible Content.
    3. You are also obligated to:
      1. refrain from acquiring any ownership rights by downloading the The Dance Bible Content;
      2. read the Agreement and agree to accept the terms and conditions set out therein;
      3. refrain from copying or modifying the The Dance Bible Content available on the Platforms for any purpose;
      4. comply with all applicable laws in connection with your use of the Platforms;
      5. not refuse the delivery of purchased Products except when damages and deficiencies can be identified upfront at the time of delivery; and
      6. use the Products for personal, noncommercial use.
      7. You hereby authorise The Dance Bible to declare and provide declarations to any Governmental authority on request on your behalf, including that the Products ordered by you are for personal, noncommercial use.
      8. The Dance Bible may disclose or transfer information provided by you to its affiliates in India and other countries, and you hereby consent to such transfer. In terms of the SPI Rules, The Dance Bible can transfer sensitive personal data or information to any other body corporate or a person that ensures the same level of data protection that is adhered to by The Dance Bible as provided for under the SPI Rules, only if such transfer is necessary for the performance of the lawful contract between The Dance Bible or any person on its behalf and the User or where you have consented to such data transfer.
  4. Third Party Information
    1. All information in relation to third parties as available on the Platforms (collectively referred to as “Third Party Information”) are provided solely for your reference. The Dance Bible is not endorsing the Third Party Information and is not responsible for any errors and representation nor is it associated with it and you shall access the Third Party Information at your own risk.
    2. Further, it is up to you to take sufficient precautions to ensure that whatever links you select, whether from the Platforms, or other Services, is free of such items such as, but not limited to, viruses, worms, Trojan horses, defects and other items of a destructive nature.
  5. Intellectual Property Rights
    1. All the intellectual property used on the Platforms by The Dance Bible, including the The Dance Bible Content, shall remain the property of The Dance Bible, its parent company, group companies, subsidiaries, associates, affiliates, suppliers, vendors, sister companies or of any third party hosting such intellectual property on the Platforms. Except as provided in the Agreement, the materials may not be modified, copied, reproduced, distributed, republished, downloaded, displayed, sold, compiled, posted or transmitted in any form by any means, including but not limited to, electronic, mechanical, photocopying, recording or other means, without the prior express written permission of The Dance Bible, its parent company, group companies, subsidiaries, associates, affiliates, suppliers, vendors, sister companies or any third party hosting such material on the Platforms, as the case may be.
    2. If you believe that your intellectual property rights have been used in a way that raises concerns of infringement, please write to us at support@thedancebible.com and let us know of your concerns.
  6. Unlawful or Prohibited Use

    You warrant to The Dance Bible that you will comply with all applicable laws, statutes, ordinances and regulations regarding the use of the Services and any other related activities. You further warrant that you will not use the Platforms in any way prohibited by terms contained in the Agreement or under applicable law.

  7. Grievance Officer

    In accordance with the provisions of the SPI Rules, any grievances which you may have with respect to the information shared by you with The Dance Bible hereunder and its treatment, may be directed by you to the grievance officer of The Dance Bible at support@thedancebible.com

  8. Term and Termination
    1. The Agreement will remain in full force and effect while you use any Service in any form or capacity.
    2. The Dance Bible reserves the right to terminate its Services provided to you in the event of breach of any terms contained in the Agreement, misrepresentation of information, any unlawful activity or if The Dance Bible is unable to verify or authenticate any information you submit to it.
    3. The User may terminate the Agreement at any time, provided that the User discontinues any further use of the Platforms or Services.
    4. It is specifically clarified that any termination of the Agreement by a User shall not cancel the User’s obligation to pay for a Product purchased on the Platforms, or any other obligation which has accrued, or is unfulfilled and relates to the period, prior to termination.
    5. Any provision of the Agreement which imposes an obligation or creates a right that by its nature will be valid after termination or expiration of the Agreement shall survive the termination or expiration of the Agreement.
  9. Dispute Resolution and Governing Law

    The Agreement and any contractual obligation between The Dance Bible and you under the Agreement shall be governed by the laws of India, subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts at New Delhi, India.

  10. Notices

    All notices and communications shall be in writing, in English and shall be deemed given if delivered personally or by commercial messenger or courier service, or mailed by registered or certified mail (return receipt requested) or sent by email, with due acknowledgment or complete transmission to the following address:

    Postal Address: The Dance Bible, c/o AD Art Works Private Limited
    1/29, Street No-4,
    Vishwas Nagar,
    Shahdara,
    Delhi-110032
    India

    Email Address:support@thedancebible.com

  1. Who is The Dance Bible?

    AD Art Works Private Limited, a company incorporated under the laws of India, having its registered office at 1/29, Street No-4, Vishwas Nagar, Shahdara, Delhi-110032, India ("The Dance Bible") is a retail company which offers various retail solutions, including through its website support@thedancebible.com and its mobile and tablet applications ("Platforms") various online lifestyle, fashion and dance solutions, which inter alia facilitates the sale and purchase of electronics, and lifestyle and fashion merchandise("Products") by users of the Platforms ("Users").

  2. What is this Privacy Policy?

    This privacy policy (the “Privacy Policy”), together with the terms of use, describes The Dance Bible's policies and procedures on the collection, use and disclosure of the information provided by Users and Visitors (as defined herein below) of the Platforms. The Dance Bible shall not use the User’s information in any manner except as provided under this Privacy Policy. Every User who accesses or uses the Platforms shall be bound by this Privacy Policy.

  3. Why this Privacy Policy?
    1. This Privacy Policy is published pursuant to:
      1. Section 43A of the Information Technology Act, 2000;
      2. Regulation 4 of the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Information) Rules, 2011 (“SPI Rules”); and
      3. Regulation 3(1) of the Information Technology (Intermediaries Guidelines) Rules, 2011.
    2. This Privacy Policy sets out the type of information collected from the Users, including the nature of the sensitive personal data or information, the purpose, means and modes of usage of such information and how and to whom The Dance Bible shall disclose such information.
  4. What is Sensitive Personal Data or Information?
    1. In accordance with the SPI Rules, any sensitive personal data or information of a person means and includes such personal information about that person relating to:
      1. Passwords;
      2. Financial information such as bank accounts, credit and debit card details or other payment instrument details;
      3. Physical, physiological and mental health condition;
      4. Sexual orientation;
      5. Medical records and history;
      6. Biometric information; and
      7. Information received by body corporates under lawful contract or otherwise.
    2. Certain information provided by Users may allow for personal identification of the Users, including email addresses, telephone numbers and other contact information.
    3. It may be noted that any information that is freely available in the public domain or accessible under the Right to Information Act, 2005, or any other law will not be regarded as sensitive personal data or information, or as personally identifiable information.
  5. Users Note
    1. A condition of each User’s use of and access to the Platforms and to other services provided by The Dance Bible to Users (collectively referred to as the “Services”), is his/her/its acceptance of the terms of use which also involves acceptance of the terms of this Privacy Policy. Any User who does not agree with any provisions of the Terms of Use or this Privacy Policy is advised not to accept the Terms of Use and may leave the Platforms.
    2. While browsing the Platforms, a User is not required to provide personal information as set out under paragraph 4.1 (“Personal Information”) and paragraph 4.2 (“Personally Identifiable Information”) until and unless such User chooses to avail or sign up for any of the Services. All the information provided to The Dance Bible by a User, including Personal Information and Personally Identifiable Information, is voluntary. The User has the right to request the withdrawal of his/her/its consent at any time, in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use. It is the User’s duty to ensure strict caution while giving out any personally identifiable information about himself/herself/itself or his/her family members in use of any of the Services. The Dance Bible does not endorse the content, messages or information found in any Services and therefore, The Dance Bible specifically disclaims any liability with regard to the Services and any actions resulting from the User’s participation in any Services. As a condition to use the Services, you as a User agree to waive any claims against The Dance Bible relating to the same, and to the extent such waiver may be ineffective, you agree to release any claims against The Dance Bible relating to the same.
    3. Users can access, modify, correct and eliminate the data about him/her/it which has been collected pursuant to his/her/its decision to become a User. Any grievances in relation to the information shared by the User with The Dance Bible may be brought to the attention of The Dance Bible at support@thedancebible.com
    4. For the use of the Services and purchase of Products, you may be required to pay The Dance Bible with a credit card, wire-transfer, or debit card through The Dance Bible’s third party payment gateway provider and such third party payment gateway provider may be required to collect certain financial information from you including, but not restricted to, your credit/debit card number or your bank account details (collectively referred to as “Financial Information”). All Financial Information collected from the Users’ by The Dance Bible’s third party payment gateway providers will be used only for billing and payment processes. The verification of the Financial Information shall be accomplished only by the User through a process of authentication in which The Dance Bible shall have no role to play.
    5. Personal Information, Personally Identifiable Information and / or Financial Information shall be collected by The Dance Bible on an ongoing basis, without need for further, separate consent from the User (aside from the acceptance of this Privacy Policy, as provided in paragraph 5.1) for one or more of the following reasons:
      1. To identify the User, to understand his/her/its needs and resolve disputes, if any;
      2. To set up, manage and offer products and to enhance the Services to meet the User’s requirements;
      3. To provide ongoing service;
      4. To meet legal and regulatory requirements;
      5. To resolve technical issues and troubleshoot problems;
      6. To aid The Dance Bible in collecting monies from Users for transactions carried out on the Platforms;
      7. To keep Users apprised of The Dance Bible’s (or third parties’) promotions and offers;
      8. To customize User experience;
      9. To detect and protect The Dance Bible from error, fraud and other criminal activities;
      10. To enforce the Terms of Use; and
      11. Other reasons which, prior to being put into effect, shall be communicated to the Users through an update carried out to this Privacy Policy.
    6. The Financial Information collected from the Users is transacted through secure digital platforms of approved payment gateways which are under encryption, thereby complying with reasonably expected technology standards. While The Dance Bible shall make reasonable endeavors to ensure that the User’s Personal Information and the Financial Information is duly protected by undertaking security measures prescribed under applicable laws, the User is strongly advised to exercise discretion while providing Personal Information or Financial Information while using the Services given that the Internet is susceptible to security breaches.
    7. The Dance Bible may allow other companies or entities to serve advertisements to Users. These companies or entities include third party advertisement servers, advertisement agencies, advertisement technology vendors and research firms. The Dance Bible may target some advertisements to Users that fit a certain general profile.
    8. The Dance Bible may share/use Personal Information and Personally Identifiable Information provided by Users with the Other Parties for the purposes of:
      1. enabling Users to enjoy the Services and to use the Products, including sharing information with Other Parties to provide services, technical support etc in relation to the Products; or
      2. detecting and preventing identity theft, fraud or any other potentially illegal acts; or
      3. monitoring and enhancing User interest and engagement, including through promotional activity, personal messages to Users using Personally Identifiable Information provided by Users, etc; or
      4. processing the purchase of Products on the Platforms.

      To the extent that Other Parties have access to the Personal Information, The Dance Bible shall make efforts to ensure that the Other Parties treat such Personal Information at least as protectively as they treat personally identifiable information obtained from their users or members.

    9. The User’s visit to and/or use of the Platforms and any dispute over privacy is subject to this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use. The Dance Bible may update this Privacy Policy at any time, with or without advance notice. The Dance Bible shall not be required to notify the Users of any changes made to this Privacy Policy. It is your responsibility, in such cases, to review the terms of this Privacy Policy from time to time.
    10. The User consents to The Dance Bible reproducing/publishing all testimonials and reviews given by the User (whether on the Website, social media platforms, or in any other manner whatsoever) in relation to The Dance Bible or any of the Products, together with the User’s name and location, on the Website, on such page and in such position as The Dance Bible may determine in its sole discretion. The User agrees that The Dance Bible may edit the testimonials and reviews provided by the User and reproduce/publish such edited or paraphrased versions of the testimonials and reviews on the Website. If the User has any concerns with the reproduction/publication of any testimonial or review provided by the User on the Website, the User may contact The Dance Bible at support@thedancebible.com
  6. Visitors Note
    1. No Personal Information or Financial Information is automatically collected from any visitors of the Platforms who are merely perusing or browsing the Platforms (“Visitor”). Nevertheless, certain provisions of this Privacy Policy are applicable to Visitors, and Visitors are also required to read and understand the privacy statements set out herein, failing which they are required to leave the Platforms immediately.
    2. A User will not merely be a Visitor if the User has willingly submitted any Personal Information or Financial Information (including phone numbers, email addresses, responses to surveys, etc.) to The Dance Bible through any means, including email, telephone calls, telephonic messaging or while availing or signing-up for the Services. All such Visitors will be deemed to be, and will be treated as, Users for the purposes of this Privacy Policy, and in which case, all the statements in this Privacy Policy shall apply to the User.
  7. Opt-Out Policy
    1. The third party service providers with whom The Dance Bible may share Personal Information or Financial Information provided by Users are not permitted to market their own services or send promotional emails or engage in promotional communication with the Users. The Dance Bible provides all Users with the opportunity to opt-out of receiving non-essential, promotional, or marketing-related communication from itself or its partners. These settings can be found on the Platforms.
    2. If a User wishes to remove his/her/its contact information from all The Dance Bible’s lists and newsletters, the User can click on the "unsubscribe" link or follow the instructions in each e-mail message. Alternatively, the User can contact The Dance Bible at support@thedancebible.com. The Dance Bible reserves the right to limit membership based on availability of contact information. All Users will be notified by email prior to any actions taken.
  1. Who is The Dance Bible?

    AD Art Works Private Limited, a company incorporated under the laws of India, having its registered office at 1/29, Street No-4, Vishwas Nagar, Shahdara, Delhi-110032, India ("The Dance Bible") is a retail company which offers various retail solutions, including through its website www.thedancebible.com and its mobile and tablet applications ("Platforms") various online lifestyle, fashion and dance solutions, which inter alia facilitates the sale and purchase of electronics, and lifestyle and fashion merchandise("Products") by users of the Platforms ("Users").

  2. What is this Fees and Payments Policy?
    1. This fees and payments policy (“FPP Policy”), together with the terms of use describes The Dance Bible’s accepted payment methods, and The Dance Bible’s policies and procedures in relation to acceptance of fees and payments towards the services offered through the Platforms. The Dance Bible’s primary object is to ensure that the Platforms are user friendly and equipped with reasonably expected security infrastructure to protect any financial information which may be shared by Users.
    2. Users are required to peruse and understand the terms of this FPP Policy. If you do not agree to the terms contained in this FPP Policy, you are advised not to accept the Terms of Use and this FPP Policy and may forthwith leave and stop using the Platforms. The terms contained in this FPP Policy shall be accepted without modification and accordingly, you agree to be bound by the terms contained herein.
  3. Fees and Payment Options
    1. The Dance Bible does not levy any fee for browsing the Platforms. The Dance Bible may, in future, consider levying fees on the Users for using the Platforms as a whole, or for use of certain features of the Platforms. In such an event, you agree to pay any such fees, as applicable. The Dance Bible does not covenant or guarantee providing you with a notice prior to enforcing such a levy of fees. Your continued usage of the Platforms after such change in the fees will be considered to be your acceptance of such changes.
    2. In order to ensure User convenience, The Dance Bible offers multiple payment options to Users. The Dance Bible, without prior notice to Users, reserves the right to add or delete payment options from the ones listed below:
      1. Payment through net banking facilities;
      2. Payment through select credit cards;
      3. Payment through select debit cards;
      4. Payments through cash on delivery (NOT AVAILABLE CURRENTLY); and
      5. Any other payment option as may be provided by The Dance Bible from time to time.

      The payment options referred to above shall hereinafter collectively be referred to as “Payment Options”. While reasonable endeavours are made to offer the Payment Options through varied banking channels, presently, The Dance Bible accepts payments only from major, select banking avenues.

    3. It is expressly clarified that accepting a User’s payment through the Payment Options is solely at The Dance Bible’s discretion. The Dance Bible reserves the right to reject payment from a User through the Payment Options for any reason whatsoever. In order to further validate a User’s transaction, The Dance Bible may request the User to submit a copy of the User’s photo identity proof (such as the User’s PAN card), failing which, The Dance Bible reserves the right to reject a User’s payment made through the Payment Options.
    4. While using the Payment Options, Users agree to provide correct, complete and accurate financial information such as credit/debit card details or prepaid payment instrument account details which may be stored by The Dance Bible’s third party payment gateway provider. Users shall not use a credit/debit card or prepaid instrument which is not lawfully owned by him/her or which the User has not been lawfully authorised to use. The User shall solely be responsible for the security and confidentiality of his/her financial information. The Dance Bible disclaims all liabilities that may arise as a consequence of any unauthorised use of the User’s financial information and/or identity, including, details relating the Payment Options.
    5. The Dance Bible shall not be held responsible and shall not assume any liability in respect of any loss or damage suffered by a User owing to:
      1. a lack of authorisation for any transaction, including such transactions carried out on gift cards and vouchers issued to Users as a part of The Dance Bible’s promotions;
      2. the exceeding of the credit/debit limit mutually agreed between the User and the issuing bank;
      3. any payment issue arising out of technical glitches occurring during a transaction; or
      4. a declination of transaction for reasons beyond The Dance Bible’s control.
    6. The Dance Bible reserves the right to impose limits on the number of transactions a User may undertake over the Platforms. Should the User exceed such transaction limits imposed by The Dance Bible, The Dance Bible reserves the right to refuse to process such transactions. The Dance Bible may refuse to process transactions emanating from Users who have suspicious or questionable transaction history on the Platforms. Should The Dance Bible be dissatisfied with the credibility of a User or the genuineness of a transaction carried out on the Platforms, The Dance Bible shall have the right to reject such transactions. The Dance Bible may also choose to delay the dispatch of Products purchased by such Users or cancel the entire purchase at its sole discretion. The User agrees that The Dance Bible shall not be liable for any damage, interests or claims resulting from The Dance Bible’s decision to not process a transaction or delay in the processing of a transaction on account of a User’s suspicious activity on the Platforms.
    7. To enable Users to make payments for buying Products on the Platforms, in addition to this FPP Policy, the terms and conditions of the User’s bank, applicable financial institution and/or card issuing association may be applicable. The User’s bank, financial institution or card issuing association may decline or prevent the User from making electronic payments for buying the Products on the Platforms and The Dance Bible does not control the same and hence, shall not be at any point in time held liable
    8. If it is brought to the User’s notice that a charge has been created on his/her payment instrument(s) for purchase of Product(s) on the Platforms and the User is not aware of such purchase on the Platforms, the User is first, required to verify if his/her family members, friends or business colleagues were authorised to carry out the purchase of Product(s) on the Platforms. If, despite this, the User continues to be unable to identify the charge created on his/her payment instrument(s) for purchase of Product(s) on the Platforms, the User may report such unauthorised purchase to The Dance Bible within 7 (seven) days from the date on which the unauthorised purchase was carried out on the Platforms in order to enable The Dance Bible initiate investigations.
    9. Cash on Delivery (NOT AVAILABLE CURRENTLY): The ‘cash on delivery’ Payment Option allows Users to make a cash-only payment to The Dance Bible’s delivery executive or logistic partner at the time of delivery of the purchased Product to the User. Presently, The Dance Bible does not offer the cash on delivery Payment Option. The Dance Bible reserves the right not to provide cash on delivery Payment Option for certain Products (these could be Products specified by The Dance Bible or Products with value exceeding a specified amount) or locations.
  4. Grievance Redressal

    Any grievances relating to the FPP Policy may be directed by you to the grievance officer of The Dance Bible who can be contacted at support@thedancebible.com

  1. Who is The Dance Bible?

    AD Art Works Private Limited, a company incorporated under the laws of India, having its registered office at 1/29, Street No-4, Vishwas Nagar, Shahdara, Delhi-110032, India ("The Dance Bible") is a retail company which offers various retail solutions, including through its website www.thedancebible.com and its mobile and tablet applications ("Platforms") various online lifestyle, fashion and dance solutions, which inter alia facilitates the sale and purchase of electronics, and lifestyle and fashion merchandise("Products") by users of the Platforms ("Users").

  2. What is this Delivery Policy?
    1. This delivery policy, together with the terms of use, describes The Dance Bible’s policies and procedures towards delivery of Products purchased on the Platforms. The Dance Bible makes all commercially reasonable endeavours to ensure that the Products are delivered to Users in a timely fashion.
    2. Users are required to peruse and understand the terms of this Delivery Policy. If you do not agree to the terms contained in this Delivery Policy, you are advised not to accept the Terms of Use and the Delivery Policy and may forthwith leave and stop using the Platforms. The terms contained in this Delivery Policy shall be accepted without modification and accordingly, you agree to be bound by the terms contained herein.
  3. Terms of Delivery
    1. The Dance Bible partners with third party logistic service providers in order to effectuate Product delivery to Users ("Logistic Partners"). Details of the Logistic Partner who will be processing the delivery of the purchased Product(s) will be provided to the User upon the purchased Product(s) being handed over to the Logistic Partner by The Dance Bible. The User will also be provided with an approximate days of delivery of the purchased Product on the order confirmation page.
    2. Orders received are usually processed within two days. After processing, the package is carefully given to our shipment partners, from where it is delivered to the user in 7-10 working days depending on their area code.
    3. While The Dance Bible aims to provide its services through the Platforms and ensure the delivery of its Products all across India, currently, The Dance Bible has a select list of areas where delivery can be undertaken. At the time of placing an order for purchase of Products on the Platforms, Users are required to enter their pin-code details to verify if deliveries can be carried out in their areas. If the area where the User wishes that the purchased Products be delivered is not within The Dance Bible’s recognised delivery network, The Dance Bible will not be able to process the order further.
    4. Prior to making payments on the Platforms for the purchase of Products, the User will be prompted to provide a shipping address. While entering shipping address details, the User should ensure to provide correct, complete and accurate information along with sufficient landmarks in order to aid identification of the address. Any failure in delivering the purchased Products arising out of the User’s failure to provide correct, complete and accurate information shall not hold The Dance Bible liable at any point in time.
    5. A maximum of 3 (three) attempts shall be made to deliver purchased Products to the User. Should the User continue to remain unavailable after 3 (three) attempts, The Dance Bible reserves the right to cancel the order pertaining to the purchased Products at its sole discretion. While The Dance Bible shall make reasonable endeavours in ensuring that purchased Products are delivered to its Users in a timely manner, delivery may be delayed on account of:
      1. logistical issues beyond The Dance Bible’s control;
      2. unsuitable weather conditions;
      3. political disruptions, strikes, employee-lockouts, etc.;
      4. acts of god such as floods, earthquakes, etc.; and
      5. other unforeseen circumstances.

      In such events of delay, The Dance Bible shall make reasonable attempt at proactively intimating the User by writing to the User on his/her registered email account and/or mobile number. The Dance Bible disclaims all liabilities that may arise on account of its failure to intimate the User of anticipated delays in the delivery of purchased Products on the Platforms. Further, The Dance Bible shall be under no obligation to compensate the User for any mental agony or any torturous claim that may otherwise arise on account of a delay in the shipment and delivery or use of the purchased Products.

    6. The Dance Bible, as an internal process, undertakes multiple diligences to ensure that their delivery executives and the individuals employed by their Logistic Partners are individuals with the highest regard for ethics and integrity. However, it is not possible for The Dance Bible to ensure that its own delivery executives or employees of its Logistic Partners behave in a fashion that exudes thorough professionalism, competence and good mannerism. It is expressly clarified that any ill-mannerism, impoliteness, discourtesy or offensiveness shown by The Dance Bible’s delivery executives or by the employees of the Logistic Partners is beyond The Dance Bible’s control and any issue arising between a User and The Dance Bible’s delivery executive or an employee of the Logistic Provider will have to be resolved by the User, independently.
    7. Upon the successful placing of an order on the Platforms and after The Dance Bible has successfully handed over the purchased Product(s) to its Logistic Partner, the User will receive a unique tracking identity number, which will enable the User in tracking the status of delivery of the purchased Products. The Dance Bible shall make reasonable attempts in ensuring that the tracking status of the purchased Products is updated in a timely manner. However, The Dance Bible does not guarantee the accuracy of the tracking status since it is updated on a real-time basis and is subject to inconsistencies arising out of time-lags in updating the information and other technicalities beyond The Dance Bible’s control.
    8. The Dance Bible reserves the right to charge shipping charges on Products of a value of lower than a specified amount and/or Products.
    9. Return and exchange of purchased Products shall be carried out by The Dance Bible’s reverse-logistics partners or its own delivery executives. Further details on how Users may process returns and exchanges of purchased Products have been set out under the Return and Refund Policy which may be accessed here.
  4. Grievance Redressal

    Any grievances relating to the Delivery Policy may be directed by you to the grievance officer of The Dance Bible who can be contacted at support@thedancebible.com

  1. Who is The Dance Bible?

    AD Art Works Private Limited, a company incorporated under the laws of India, having its registered office at 1/29, Street No-4, Vishwas Nagar, Shahdara, Delhi-110032, India ("The Dance Bible") is a retail company which offers various retail solutions, including through its website www.thedancebible.com and its mobile and tablet applications ("Platforms") various online lifestyle, fashion and dance solutions, which inter alia facilitates the sale and purchase of electronics, and lifestyle and fashion merchandise("Products") by users of the Platforms ("Users").

  2. What is this The Dance Bible’s Promotions Policy?
    1. The Dance Bible from time to time, organizes various promotions, contests, offers including discounts, vouchers, coupons, campaigns, and sales with respect to the Products sold on the Platforms. This The Dance Bible Promotions Policy (“The Dance Bible Promotions Policy”), together with the terms and conditions, the privacy policy, the fee and payments policy, and the delivery policy sets out The Dance Bible’s procedures and policies in offering promotions, contests, offers, discounts, vouchers, coupons, campaigns and sales conducted by it on the Platforms from time to time (“Promotions”). In addition to this The Dance Bible Promotions Policy, any return of the Products by Users shall also be governed by, and be subject to the terms and conditions set out under The Dance Bible’s return and refund policy.
    2. Users are required to peruse and understand the terms of this The Dance Bible Promotions Policy. If you do not agree to the terms contained in this The Dance Bible Promotions Policy, you are advised not to accept the Terms of Use and may forthwith leave the Platforms. The terms contained in this The Dance Bible Promotions Policy shall be accepted without modification and you agree to be bound by the terms contained herein by initiating a request for purchase of Product(s) on the Platforms. If there is any conflict between the The Dance Bible Promotions Policy and any other policies of The Dance Bible, the The Dance Bible Promotions Policy shall prevail.
  3. General Terms of Promotions
    1. The Dance Bible may, from time to time offer various Promotions to its Users to create, encourage and sustain User interest in the Products.
    2. The Dance Bible reserves the right to introduce the Promotions (individually or collectively) at intervals of its choice. While the general terms of this Promotions Policy sets out The Dance Bible’s terms and conditions governing all of its Promotions, The Dance Bible may also provide separate terms governing each one of its Promotions. While choosing to participate in the Promotions, the Users are, apart from this Promotions Policy, requested to peruse and understand the terms which govern individual Promotions. The Dance Bible may, at any time and without having to service any prior notice to the User, modify or delete its Promotions or the terms and conditions governing such Promotions.
    3. The Dance Bible may provide the Promotions on a select range or on all of its Products. The Promotions may also be applicable on any, or certain specified purchases carried out by the User on the Platforms. Further, without having to service any notice on the User, The Dance Bible may withdraw all, or a part of its Promotions from the Platforms.
    4. During the term of the Promotions, The Dance Bible may offer various types of discounts on select Products on the Platforms. Notwithstanding the term of the Promotions, the Promotions will be operational only until stocks last, and The Dance Bible shall reserve the unconditional right to modify, suspend, or cancel any promotion any time.
    5. Notwithstanding anything to the contrary in the The Dance Bible Promotions Policy, a User shall at no time during the term of the Promotions, be eligible to receive multiple Discounts on a Product. For example, if a user is given a coupon code for a particular product, plus that product is on an offer on the website, the user will be able to avail only one from the two options.
    6. If The Dance Bible partners with any third party in connection with a promotion, any terms and conditions of such promotion provided by the third party will also be applicable on such promotion.
    7. The Dance Bible reserves the right to cancel any purchase of the Products carried out using means including, but not limited to, invalid or unauthorized use of Discounts on the Platforms. The Dance Bible shall at all times have the right to initiate appropriate legal proceedings against any website, entity or individual engaged in unauthorized publication of information pertaining to the Discounts. The Discounts are non-transferable and have no cash value.
    8. The Dance Bible reserves the right to modify the terms and conditions of any of the promotions offered on the Platforms at any time without assigning any reasons, and without any prior intimation to the Users.
    9. If a User intends to cancel the purchase of a Product offered through a Promotion, and such cancellation has been accepted by The Dance Bible, such User shall be entitled to a refund of the exact amount paid by the User for purchase of such Product or Products on the Platforms. Further conditions may be applicable as per return and refund policy.
    10. If a User desires to return a Product or Products which have been purchased during the term of a Promotion, and such return has been accepted by The Dance Bible, the User shall be entitled to a refund of the exact amount paid by the User for purchase of the Product or Products on the Platforms. Further conditions may be applicable as per return and refund policy.
    11. As a part of the Promotions, The Dance Bible may offer end of season sales from time to time which shall subsist only until stocks offered/ last.
  4. Grievance Redressal

    Any grievances relating to the The Dance Bible Promotions Policy may be directed by you to the grievance officer of The Dance Bible who can be contacted at support@thedancebible.com

  1. Who is The Dance Bible?

    AD Art Works Private Limited, a company incorporated under the laws of India, having its registered office at 1/29, Street No-4, Vishwas Nagar, Shahdara, Delhi-110032, India ("The Dance Bible") is a retail company which offers various retail solutions, including through its website www.thedancebible.com and its mobile and tablet applications ("Platforms") various online lifestyle, fashion and dance solutions, which inter alia facilitates the sale and purchase of electronics, and lifestyle and fashion merchandise("Products") by users of the Platforms ("Users").

  2. What is this Return and Refund Policy?

    1. In keeping with The Dance Bible’s goal of ensuring User satisfaction, this return and refund Policy (“Return and Refund Policy”), together with the terms of use, sets out The Dance Bible’s procedures and policies in accepting Product returns, once a Product has been delivered to a User after purchase from the Platforms. Any return of Products by Users shall be governed by and subject to the terms and conditions set out under this Return and Refund Policy.
    2. Users are required to peruse and understand the terms of this Return and Refund Policy. If you do not agree to the terms contained in this Return and Refund Policy, you are advised not to accept the Terms of Use and may forthwith leave and stop using the Platforms. The terms contained in this Return and Refund Policy shall be accepted without modification and you agree to be bound by the terms contained herein by initiating a request for purchase of Product(s) on the Platforms.
  3. Terms of Return and Refund
    Product Category Return Period
    FASHION Any Apparel, Footwear including foot thongs etc. 7 days from the date of delivery – as long as the product is unused, unwashed, with price tags intact, all packaging material undamaged and unused.
    Fashion jewellery Non-returnable (exception if the product is damaged in which case The Dance Bible reserves the right to investigate. The user has to submit photo proof via email within 24 hours (twenty-four) hours of the receipt of the product, and if satisfied upon investigation, we reserve the right to initiate the return.)   support@thedancebible.com
    Innerwear including socks, stocking etc. Non-returnable
    WALL DECOR Any posters, wall decals, frames etc Non-returnable (exception if the product is damaged in which case The Dance Bible reserves the right to investigate. The user has to submit photo proof via email within 24 hours (twenty-four) hours of the receipt of the product, and if satisfied upon investigation, we reserve the right to initiate the return.)   support@thedancebible.com
    1. If the User is dissatisfied with the purchased Product received from The Dance Bible, or in the event where there are defects and deficiencies in the Product (attributable to, and accepted by The Dance Bible after due verification at its sole discretion), a User may initiate a request for returning the Product on the Platforms.
    2. The User shall initiate such requests for a return not later than 7 (seven) days from the date on which he/she received the delivery of the Product.
    3. The User will be required to produce a copy of the original invoice at the time of placing a request for return or exchange of Products. The User shall ensure that the Product(s) being returned comply with the conditions set out under this Return and Refund Policy and are, among other conditions, unused, unwashed, with price tags intact, all packaging material undamaged and unused. Such returned Product(s) should not carry stains, sweat, detergent, or body odour. The Dance Bible reserves the right to alter and enforce this Return and Refund Policy at any time without having to serve a prior notice on the User.
    4. Certain products are non-returnable, exception being damage/defect. In such a case, you will notify The Dance Bible of any damage/defect within 24 hours from the date of receipt of delivery of the products, along with invoice copy and photo proof of the damaged product. The Dance Bible reserves the right to initiate a return after thorough investigation. In case return is initiated, all conditions stated in 3.3 are to be met.
    5. The Dance Bible shall not be held responsible and liable for variation of appearance or display of products on its Website.
    6. In the event that You fail to inform The Dance Bible within the stipulated time frame and condition set out above, The Dance Bible reserves the right to accept or reject such return request at its sole discretion.
    7. In case the user initiates a request for return, they can either choose for a refund or exchange of the product.
    8. In case of exchange, The Dance Bible will try to replace the specific product ordered. However, The Dance Bible reserves the right to offer an alternate product in case the returned product is out of stock/ production.
    9. The Dance Bible will not charge return/reverse shipping cost from the user in case of exchange. The initial shipping cost will be borne by the user as is.
    10. Once the return item has been received at The Dance Bible warehouse, meeting all conditions post investigation, replaced/exchanged item will be shipped in 15 (fifteen) days from the date of receipt at our end.
    11. In case of refund, we do not refund the original shipping and handling that you paid on the order. All refunds, shall be subject to applicable charges as may be deducted by the User’s bank.
    12. Once the return item has been received at The Dance Bible warehouse, meeting all conditions post investigation, refund for the same will be processed in 15 (fifteen) days from the date of receipt at our end. The refund will reflect in the User’s bank account within such reasonable time (subject to the policies of the User’s bank in case of bank account/credit card refunds) from the date on which The Dance Bible initiates the refund. All refunds, shall be subject to applicable charges as may be deducted by the User’s bank.
    13. You acknowledge that the return and exchange policy is not valid for certain products
    14. The user can cancel an order, prior to the dispatch of the purchased Products. Once the order has been given to our logistics partner for shipment, the order cannot be cancelled.
    15. In all events of cancellation, prior to the dispatch of the purchased Products, The Dance Bible shall initiate refunds within 15 (fifteen) business days from the date on which it received the request from the User. The refund will reflect in the User’s bank account within such reasonable time (subject to the policies of the User’s bank in case of bank account/credit card refunds) from the date on which The Dance Bible initiates the refund. All refunds, shall be subject to applicable charges as may be deducted by the User’s bank.
    16. Return of or refund for purchased Products shall not be entertained by The Dance Bible if:
      1. The Product has been used for reasons apart from checking fit and comfort. If The Dance Bible is satisfied that the Product has been used for reasons apart from checking fit and comfort, The Dance Bible shall reserve the right to reject the return of the Product;
      2. The Product has been washed;
      3. The price tags, brand tags, box, original packaging material, and accompanying accessories have been damaged or discarded by the User;
      4. The user is unable to produce the invoice of the product and/ or The invoice/serial number/IMEI number/bar code of the Product, as applicable, does not match The Dance Bible’s records;
      5. The accessories delivered with the Product (such as chargers, earphones, user manuals, etc) are not returned along with the Product, in an undamaged condition;
      6. There are any dents, scratches, tears or any other damage to the Products or any part thereof;
      7. The gifts accompanying the purchased Product have not been returned, or upon being returned, show signs of being used, washed, or defect; or
      8. The Dance Bible is satisfied that the Product has been rendered defective or unusable.
    17. The Dance Bible shall not accept return or refund requests raised for any of the following Products:
      1. Lingerie, innerwear, etc.;
      2. Wall decor;
      3. Fashion jewellery;
      4. Socks and stockings;
      5. Gift vouchers issued by The Dance Bible, if any; and
      6. Such other Products as may be specified by The Dance Bible from time to time.
    18. The Dance Bible shall initiate a process of refund of the money paid by the User towards purchase of a Product, if upon conducting quality checks, it is satisfied that the Product being returned entitles the User to a refund. It is further clarified that the The Dance Bible shall not be required to make any refund in respect of any Product that it deems ineligible for a refund based on such quality checks.
    19. The Dance Bible shall make all reasonable attempts to keep the User apprised of the status of refund through updates shared on the User’s registered mobile number and email address. The Dance Bible disclaims all liabilities that may arise on account of its failure to keep the User apprised of the status of the refund.
    20. n the event a User returns a Product that is not accompanied by the accessories, gifts or other items originally bundled with such Product, The Dance Bible shall have the right, exercisable at its sole discretion, to (i) (a) refuse to accept the return of such Product, or (b) process any refund thereof, or (ii) deduct the amount payable in respect of such items from the amount of refund such User is entitled to.
    21. Return of purchased Products are facilitated through The Dance Bible’s reverse-logistics partners. Upon a User making a request for return of Product on the Platforms and the same being duly acknowledged by The Dance Bible, The Dance Bible’s reverse-logistics partners shall get in touch with the User in order to collect the purchased Products from the User and delivering it to The Dance Bible. While The Dance Bible has made reasonable endeavours to ensure delivery and pick-ups across multiple locations in India, currently, The Dance Bible has a select list of areas where deliveries and collection can be undertaken by its reverse-logistics partners. In events where The Dance Bible is unable to facilitate a pick-up of the purchased Product for return from the User, the User is required to self-ship the Product to The Dance Bible’s warehouse. Upon self-shipping the Product to The Dance Bible’s warehouse, the User shall be required to scan the courier/postal receipt to support@thedancebible.com for The Dance Bible’s records. The address of The Dance Bible’s returns desk is:

      Postal Address: The Dance Bible, c/o AD Art Works Private Limited
      1/29, Street No-4,
      Vishwas Nagar,
      Shahdara,
      Delhi-110032
      India

    22. In the event where the User claims to have self-shipped the Product in accordance with the process set out in paragraph 3.14 above and The Dance Bible does not receive the returned Product or the package containing such Product is empty, the User shall be required to submit the ‘proof of delivery’ received from the courier/postal agency to The Dance Bible to prove his/her claim of return of Products through self-shipment to The Dance Bible. It is specifically clarified that any refunds or exchange shall be processed by The Dance Bible only upon it receiving the returned Products and concluding required quality checks or receiving the ‘proof of delivery’ from the User, as the case may be.
  4. Grievance Redressal

    Any grievances relating to the The Dance Bible Promotions Policy may be directed by you to the grievance officer of The Dance Bible who can be contacted at support@thedancebible.com